top of page

Special Awards
2022 QuiltFest

Viewer's Choice
Viewer's Choice

"Ruffled" by Linda Roy

press to zoom
Best Use of Color
Best Use of Color

"Twilight Garden" by Donna Schalge

press to zoom
Barb Stoner Award- Best Handworkmanship
Barb Stoner Award- Best Handworkmanship

"Jingle Bells" by Antonio Hering

press to zoom
Best Machine Quilting Stationary
Best Machine Quilting Stationary

"Memories from Hotel Fahey" by Ruth Ohol

press to zoom
Best Machine Quilting- Track Mounted
Best Machine Quilting- Track Mounted

"Not your Grandmother's Flower Garden" by Sharon Sweetland

press to zoom
Judge's Choice
Judge's Choice

"Audobon's Christmas" by Jackie DeRock

press to zoom
Judge's Choice
Judge's Choice

"Oh for the Love of Circles" by Mary Wieser

press to zoom
Judge's Choice
Judge's Choice

"Morris Better" by Christine Wickert

press to zoom
BOS -_Boutis Beaute_ by ChrisLR.jpg
BEST OF SHOW
Gladys Reid Holton Award

"Boutis Beauté"

by Christine Wickert

Professionally Judged Quilts
Pieced Single Maker - First Place
Pieced Single Maker - First Place

"Medallion Soyeux" by Christine Wickert

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Second Place
Pieced Single Maker - Second Place

"Colorful Colorado Medallian"_ by Sharon Engel

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Third Place
Pieced Single Maker - Third Place

"Zen Garden" by Jackie DeRock

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Honorable Mention
Pieced Single Maker - Honorable Mention

"First Christmas" by Eileen O'Rourke

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - First Place
Pieced Multi Maker - First Place

'Happy Together" by Sharon Clark

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker- Second Place
Pieced Multi Maker- Second Place

"Le Vie est Belle" by Jeanita Lapa

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - Third Place
Pieced Multi Maker - Third Place

"Tulip Applique" by Kathy Venne

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - Honorable Mention
Pieced Multi Maker - Honorable Mention

"Feathered Goose" by Jeanita Lapa

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - First Place
Mixed Techniques - First Place

"Third Times a Charm" by Ruth Ohol

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - Second Place
Mixed Techniques - Second Place

"Cappuccino Delight" by Ruth Ohol

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - Third Place
Mixed Techniques - Third Place

"Flower Garden" by Sandra Bradt

press to zoom
Mixed Technique - Honorable Mention
Mixed Technique - Honorable Mention

"A Piece of Provence" by Ruth Ohol

press to zoom
Small - First Place
Small - First Place

"Take a Walk of the Mild Side" by Barbara Behrmann

press to zoom
Small - Second Place
Small - Second Place

"Picasso-ish" by Ina Randall

press to zoom
Small - Third Place
Small - Third Place

"Beth's New York Beauty" by Jessie Drew-Cates

press to zoom
Small - Honorable Mention
Small - Honorable Mention

''Stars Galore" by Pamela Birchenough

press to zoom
Art - First Place
Art - First Place

"The Musicians" by Leann Hileman

press to zoom
Art - Second Place
Art - Second Place

"Primal Beat" by Jill Doscher

press to zoom
Art - Third Place
Art - Third Place

"Missouri Barn" by Leann Hileman

press to zoom
Art - Honorable Mention
Art - Honorable Mention

"Still standing in Clearwater Idaho" by Karen Sienk

press to zoom
Applique - First Place
Applique - First Place

"Betsy's Blancket" by Christine Wickert

press to zoom
Applique - Second Place
Applique - Second Place

"Train to Nowhere" by Cheryl See

press to zoom
Applique - Third Place
Applique - Third Place

"Moving with the Seasons" by Lydia Middaugh

press to zoom
Applique - Honorable Mention
Applique - Honorable Mention

"A Quilt celebrating the Wedding of Julie Richards and Daniel Dain" by Cynthia Richards

press to zoom
Modern- First Place
Modern- First Place

"Seminole" Wholecloth_ by Caris Burton

press to zoom
Modern - Second Place
Modern - Second Place

"Planned Improv" by Mary Jane Frind

press to zoom
Modern - Third Place
Modern - Third Place

"Spinning Away" by Sue Donovan

press to zoom
Modern - Honorable Mention
Modern - Honorable Mention

"Not Quite There" by Sandra Bradt

press to zoom
Peer Judged Quilts
Applique - First Place
Applique - First Place

"Saturday's Child" by Jeanne Grinnan

press to zoom
Applique - Second Place
Applique - Second Place

"The Matriarchs" by Jean McCreary

press to zoom
Applique - Third Place
Applique - Third Place

"Blue Giraffe" by Jean McCreary

press to zoom
Applique - Honorable Mention
Applique - Honorable Mention

"Blue and Yellow Macaw" by Jean McCreary

press to zoom
Art - First Place
Art - First Place

"Flockosophy" by Marianna Zimmer

press to zoom
Art - Second Place
Art - Second Place

"Crazy Sunset Landscape" by Marcia Birken

press to zoom
Art - Third Place
Art - Third Place

"A Day in Vermont" by Terri McDonald

press to zoom
Art - Honorable Mention
Art - Honorable Mention

"Journey into the Unknown" by Patricia Williams

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - First Place
Mixed Techniques - First Place

"Criss Cross Cultures" by Margaret Miyake

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - Second Place
Mixed Techniques - Second Place

"Summer Crazy Quilt" by Cindy RenaldoJPG

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - Third Place
Mixed Techniques - Third Place

"Women of the Bible" by Ellen Burlew

press to zoom
Mixed Techniques - Honorable Mention
Mixed Techniques - Honorable Mention

"Plan B" by Marianna Zimmer

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - First Place
Pieced Multi Maker - First Place

"Our Song, Your Reflection" by Audrey Pantas

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - Second Place
Pieced Multi Maker - Second Place

"Conestoga Crossing" by Deborah Lambert

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - Third Place
Pieced Multi Maker - Third Place

"Tropical Paradise" by Carol Manning

press to zoom
Pieced Multi Maker - Honorable Mention
Pieced Multi Maker - Honorable Mention

"Bzzzz" by Audrey Pantas

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - First Place
Pieced Single Maker - First Place

"Southwest-NY Beauty" by Faye Thompson

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Second Place
Pieced Single Maker - Second Place

"Autumn Leaves" by Marianna Zimmer

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Third Place
Pieced Single Maker - Third Place

"Joy" by Jean Lemmon

press to zoom
Pieced Single Maker - Honorable Mention
Pieced Single Maker - Honorable Mention

"Blue and White Again" by Beth Kelly

press to zoom
Small - First Place
Small - First Place

"Romance" by Amy Lippitt

press to zoom
Small - Second Place
Small - Second Place

"Sole" by Beth Brewer

press to zoom
Small - Third Place
Small - Third Place

"One Leaf" by Lesile DelPopolo

press to zoom
Small -  Honorable Mention
Small - Honorable Mention

"Flight Dreams" by Joan Robertson

press to zoom
bottom of page